CG Covid-19 ePass Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record as per the Information Technology Act, 2000 (hereby referred to as the "Act") and rules made under it as applicable and provisions relating to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system/mobile application and does not require any physical or digital signatures. This document is published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of Website.

ASC ALLSOFT IT CONSULTING PRIVATE LIMITED has built the “CG Covid-19 e-Pass app” as a Free app based on the directions of Raipur Smart City Limited, Raipur and is being regulated by Government of Chhattisgarh. The Raipur District Administration, Government of Chhattisgarh has outsourced the development of this mobile app and has given the rights to use icon, images related to Raipur District Administration and Government of Chhattisgarh to ASC ALLSOFT IT CONSULTING PRIVATE LIMITED. Please NOTE that This SERVICE is provided by ASC ALLSOFT IT CONSULTING PRIVATE LIMITED at no cost and is intended for as is and is being provided for and on behalf of Raipur District Administration and the Government of Chhattisgarh.

This page is used to inform visitors and/or users regarding our policies with and in regard to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

User Consent

By using this mobile application and its services, you agree to provide consent to us towards collection, use and sharing of your personal information as described in this policy.

What data is collected?

‘Personal Information’ or ‘PII’ is defined as any information which is being taken by us for the use and purpose of the mobile application such as Aadhar Card, Pan Card, Photo and other such information as being made and called upon for propose use of the mobile application and or to achieve the purpose of this mobile application. We respect the Privacy of the users of the Services they use and are committed to reasonably protect it in all respects. The information about the user as collected by the Company are:

  • Information supplied by users such as Aadhar Card, Photo, ID Proof with local address, travelling details etc.
  • Information collected at the time of registration from users such as name, phone number, mobile number, etc. to register an account

Voluntary information:

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with us.Information automatically collected/ tracked while navigationLink to privacy policy of third-party service providers used by the app

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics. We shall not disclose your personal information to any external organization, unless we have your consent or are required by law or have previously informed you. We also do not disclose, rent or sell your personal information to third parties for marketing and promotional purposes that could be used to personally identify you. We may be required from time to time to disclose your personal information to Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or our regulators but we shall only do so under proper authority. We will maintain security systems available and designed to secure and safeguard from possible threat of unauthorized access to your personal information by anyone. We do not use or disclose information about your individual visits to our mobile application or any information that you may give us, such as your name, address, telephone number, to any outside sources. It is important we share these details as Government Officers working on and responsible for the area may contact you with an intention to gain more details and hence work towards resolving the issue. Other than the officials who are assigned to resolve your issue, only people we authoriseauthorize to view the app interface will be able to see your name, address, telephone etc and they will never use it for anything other than to help administer. In case of any concern about your privacy, please write to us at “nk@allsoft.co”.

What is the purpose of taking Identity Proof?

You downloading the Mobile Application shows that you have on your own choice have downloaded the Mobile Application. You further agree that you have understood the usage of this Mobile Application which has been made very much clear in the Terms of Use i.e., is being made for the sole purpose of aiding the public for their safety amid COVID 19 in the Territory of Chattishgarh. Since so, this Mobile Application is taking certain relevant data of the Users who have logged in and one of the information that is being called for is Identity Proof which shall be kept only for this Mobile Application and is the restricted usage of the same.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service.
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.
We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Retention of Personal Information

We shall retain the personal information supplied by users such as Aadhar Card, Photo, ID Proof with local address, travelling details etc. till 90 days from the date of uploading the same for use of our services. After the period of 90 days the same shall be removed from our server. During the said period the personal information shall be kept with us in our secured server and shall not share with any third party, except as required by law.

How do we handle/manage your Personal Information?

  • All your personal information shall be stored in secured environment and shall only be shared with our registered Service Providers on the need basis to deliver the requested services.
  • None of your Personal Information shall be shared with any other individual and/or any other party without your express consent except that required by or under applicable laws.
  • Except for the purposes mentioned above, most of the collected Personal Information shall only be used for user categorization/classifications for the purpose of analytics.
  • Personal information as submitted and/or captured may be shared with law enforcement agencies and other Government departments if we have a good faith/belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:
    • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable government request.
    • Enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
    • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of CG Covid-19 ePass System, other users or the public as required or permitted by law.
  • It will be a constant endeavor to protect the system from unauthorized access or unauthorized alterations, disclosure or destruction of information. In particular, all the information will be held in encrypted form and the communication channels for accessing the portal and transfer of data are encrypted using SSL as permissible under the law. Further, multi-factor authentication has been deployed to ensure authenticity of the user.
We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or service linked to or from our service, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our service to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. We strongly recommend you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third parties that you authorize to access your User Content. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them to access your User Content you do so at your own risk.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 18 years. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18 years. In the case we discover that a child under 18 years has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page. We may provide you additional forms of notice of modifications or updates as appropriate under the circumstances. Your continued use of app or service after any modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification.

Contact Us

If you have any privacy-related questions or suggestions related to this Privacy Policy, please send us an email at ceo.rscl@gmail.com or contact us at +917714320202. You can also contact us by writing to this address:

ASC ALLSOFT IT CONSULTING PRIVATE LIMITED,
Office 26, Third Floor, Magneto Offizo,
Raipur, Chhattisgarh. 492 001

If you are less than 18 years of age (minor), we are not bound by any obligations towards you. Your access to mobile application is unauthorized and illegal.

All rights are reserved.